lawyers & more
  • WITH US, NO CAREER DOOR STAYS CLOSED!

    WITH US, NO CAREER DOOR STAYS CLOSED!

DATA PROTECTION

a. Privacy statement
b. Privacy Statement for the website
 

a. Privacy statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. For that reason, we process your data exclusively in accordance with the legal requirements (GDPR, Telecommunications Act of 2003 [TKG 2003]). The purpose of this privacy notice is to acquaint you with the most important aspects of data processing that come to bear when we provide our services.
 

In our company, we process the following data categories:

 

1)    Contract and customer data

Customer data is used for the purposes of performing a contract, establishing contact and for billing purposes. The data is processed on separate systems in Austria and made available to l & m executive search & consulting gmbh. Furthermore, the data is passed on to authorities and tax advisors. The law provides that data be retained for a period of seven years.
 

2)    The data of parties who express their interest in our services

The data of interested parties is used for the purpose of establishing contact. The data is processed on separate systems in Austria and made available to l & m executive search & consulting gmbh. The data is not disclosed to third parties and is retained for a period of seven years for the purposes of legitimate interests.
 

3)    Supplier data

Supplier data is used for the purposes of performing a contract and establishing contact. The data is processed on separate systems in Austria and made available to l & m executive search & consulting gmbh. The data is not disclosed to third parties and retained for a period of seven years for legal reasons.
 

4)    Employee data

Employee data is used for the purposes of payroll accounting, training registrations and time management. The data is processed on separate systems in Austria and made available to l & m executive search & consulting gmbh. When required, the data is passed on to authorities and tax advisors. The law provides that data be retained for a period of seven years.
 

5)    Applicant and candidate data

Application data is used for the purpose of reviewing applications. The data is processed internally and made available to l & m executive search & consulting gmbh. The data is not disclosed to third parties; it is erased after a period of 3 months and, with candidates, once they turn 60 years of age.

Once the retention periods have expired, your data is automatically deleted or anonymised.
 

Your rights


According to the GDPR, we are obliged to explicitly bring to your attention the following rights that you have in your relationship with l & m executive search & consulting gmbh:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data that we store.
  • You are entitled to request that selected personal data be rectified, erased or made unavailable at any time.
  • Furthermore, you may revoke any consent previously given at any time without having to provide any reasons for such revocation. Send us your revocation request either by post (l & m executive search & consulting gmbh, Wollzeile 16/Top 5+6, 1010 Wien) or by email (sekretariat(at)lawyersandmore.at). l & m executive search & consulting gmbh guarantees that your request will be honoured within a period of five working days.
  • If you believe that the processing of your data is in breach of data protection law or your rights under data protection law are otherwise infringed, you may file a pertinent claim with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.


Where to contact us
If you have any inquiries relating to this topic, please contact us by email at sekretariat(at)lawyersandmore.at or by post at l & m executive search & consulting gmbh, Sekretariat, Wollzeile 16/Top 5+6, 1010 Wien. l & m executive search & consulting gmbh guarantees that your inquiries and concerns will be addressed within a period of five working days.
 

Which data to we process


Contract and customer data comprises the following:
Name, street, postal code, city/town, country, contact person, phone number, fax number, email address, VAT number, bank details

Data from interested parties comprises the following:
Name, street, postal code, city/town, country, contact person, phone number, email address

Supplier data comprises the following:
Supplier number, name, street, postal code, city/town, phone number, fax number, email address, bank details

Employee data comprises the following:
Name, street, postal code, city/town, data of birth, start date, exit date, phone number, email address, department

Applicant and candidate data comprises the following:
Name, street, postal code, city/town, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address, nationality, certificates, CV

 

b. Privacy Statement for the website

This website is operated by l & m executive search & consulting gmbh.

This notice describes how we, in our capacity as controller under data protection law, process data in connection with this website.
 

1)    Which data about you do we process – Types of data – Website data

During your visit to this website, the following data is collected:
Date, time, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) from which you accessed our website, specific cookies (see below) and any information that you enter.
You are under no obligation to disclose the data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not provide the information, you will not be able to use all the features available on the website.
 

2)    Cookies

This website uses what are called "cookies". A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Generally, cookies are used to offer users additional features on a given website. They are used, for example, to make navigation on a website more convenient, to allow you to continue to use a website where you left off during your last visit and/or to save preferences and settings for your next visit. Cookies are unable to access, read or modify any other data on your computer.
Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies.  These cookies are automatically deleted once you leave the website. Persistent cookies, however, stay on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to identify you the next time you visit our website.
If you want to control how cookies are used on your computer, you can adjust your browser settings so that you are prompted whenever a website attempts to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies once they have been saved on your computer. Please use the Help option in your browser for further information.
Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from using some of the features on this website.
 

3)    Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses what are called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer, to enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use that information in order to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operators and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also convey this information to such third parties as are legally bound to maintain confidentiality or process this data on behalf of Google.  Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software; however, please be aware that you may not be able to make full use of all the features on this website if you do so. By using this website, you agree to Google processing the data collected about you in the manner and for the purpose described above. You may revoke your consent to the storage of your IP address at any time. Any such revocation will then be applicable as of the time it is received. You will find the plugin for your browser here. When integrating the statistics with Google Analytics, the "_anonymizeIp()" option will be used to ensure that your IP address is only processed anonymously.
 

4)    Purpose of data processing

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop the website;
  • to be able to create usage statistics;
  • to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.
     

5)    Legal basis

Our overriding, legitimate interests (Article 6[1][f] GDPR) for pursuing the above-referenced purposes form the legal basis for processing your personal data.
 

6)    Transfer of your personal data

When required, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients for the purposes stated above:
-    jweiland.net
-    employees of l & m executive search & consulting gmbh
 

7)    Data storage period

Generally, we store your data for a period of 3 months.  Data is stored for a longer period only if necessary to investigate attacks on our website.
 

8)    Your rights in connection with personal data

You enjoy a number of rights and these include (subject to the requirements under applicable law) the right (a) to verify whether and what personal information about you we have stored and to receive copies of this data, (b) to request rectification, supplementation or erasure of any of your personal data that is inaccurate or has not been processed in conformity with the law, (c) to request that we limit the processing of your personal data, and (d) under certain circumstances, to object to the processing your personal data or to revoke any previous consent to the processing of your data that you have given, (e) to request data portability, (f) to obtain the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transmitted and (g) to file a complaint with the competent authority.
 

9)    Contact details

If you have questions or concerns related to the processing of your personal data, please contact:
By email at sekretariat(at)lawyersandmore.at or by post to Sekretariat, l & m executive search & consulting gmbh, Wollzeile 16/Top 5+6, 1010 Wien.